//

   
 2018 NMEA Conference and Expo Schedule
Subject to change without notice

Tuesday September 25, 2018

7:00am
  • Continental Breakfast in Registration Area 
7:30am - 12:00pm
  • Exhibitor Setup (PGA Ballroom)
8:00am - 5:00pm 
  • NMEA & ABYC Combined Training Day 1 - Electrical Review (Congressional Room) *Must pre-register
8:00am - 5:00pm 
  • Basic NMEA Installer Training (MEI) (Canterbury A Room) *Must pre-register
8:00am - 9:15am
  • NMEA OneNet Ethernet Standard, Presenter: Steve Spitzer, NMEA (St Andrews Room)
  • Transducer Installations, Presenter: Peter Braffitt,Gemeco (Carnoustie Room)
  • Hands on Connectors, Presenters: NMEA Trainers (Oakmont Room)
9:15am - 9:30am
  • Coffee Break in Registration Area
9:30am - 10:45am
  • Sell Safety with Your Electronics, Presenter: Johnny Lindstrom, Westport Yachts (St Andrews Room)
  • Marine Satellite TV Solutions, Presenter: David Ross, Signal Connect (Carnoustie Room)
  • Business Sense Live, Presenter: Steve Katz, Steve's Marine Service (Oakmont Room)
10:45am - 11:00am
  • Coffee Break in Registration Area 
11:00am - 12:15pm
  • Quickbooks, Presenter: Esther Marantz, Lewinger Group (St Andrews Room)
  • Marketing with Social Media, Presenter: Eric Dallin, AIM Media (Carnoustie Room)
  • Modernizing AIS, Presenters: Jason Young, Vesper; Jorge Arroyo, USCG (Oakmont Room)
12:15pm - 1:30pm
  • Buffet Lunch - Opening Remarks (British Ballroom)
1:30pm - 7:30pm
  • Exhibits Open (PGA Ballroom)
4:30pm - 6:30pm
  • Welcome Reception (PGA Ballroom)
 
Wednesday September 26, 2018

7:00am
  • Continental Breakfast in Registration Area
8:00am - 5:00pm 
  • NMEA & ABYC Combined Training Day 2 - Electrical Exam (Congressional Room) *Must pre-register
8:00am - 5:00pm
  • Basic NMEA 2000 Installer Training (Canterbury A Room) *Must pre-register
8:00am - 9:15am
  • Quickbooks, Presenter: Esther Marantz, Lewinger Group (St Andrews Room)
  • Modernizing AIS, Presenters: Jason Young, Vesper; Jorge Arroyo, USCG  (Carnoustie Room)
  • Sell Safety with Your Electronics, Presenter: Johnny Lindstrom, Westport Yachts (Oakmont Room)
9:15am - 9:30am
  • Coffee Break in Registration Area
9:30am - 10:45am
  • Hands On Connectors, Presenters: NMEA Trainers (St Andrews Room)
  • Marketing with Social Media, Presenter: Eric Dallin, AIM Media (Carnoustie Room)
  • NMEA OneNet Ethernet Standard, Presenter: Steve Spitzer, NMEA (Oakmont Room)
10:45am - 11:00am
  • Coffee Break in Registration Area 
11:00am - 12:15pm
  • Business Sense Live, Presenter: Steve Katz, Steve's Marine Service (St Andrews Room)
  • Marine Satellite TV Solutions, Presenter: David Ross, Signal Connect (Carnoustie Room)
  • Transducer Installations, Presenter: Peter Braffitt,Gemeco (Oakmont Room)
12:15pm - 1:30pm
  • Business Buffet Luncheon (British Ballroom)
1:30pm - 7:30pm
  • Exhibits Open (PGA Ballroom)
4:30pm - 6:30pm
  • Reception (PGA Ballroom)
8:00pm - 12:00am
  • Exhibit Breakdown (Option to break down at 8:00 AM Thursday, 9/27)
 
Thursday September 27, 2018

7:00am
  • Continental Breakfast in Registration Area
8:00am - 5:00pm 
  • NMEA & ABYC Combined Training Day 3 - NMEA MEI Installer (Congressional Room) *Must pre-register
8:00am - 5:00pm
  • Advanced NMEA Installer Training (AMEI) (Muirfield A Room) *Must pre-register
8:00am - 9:15am
  • Hatteland Manufacturer Session (St Andrews A Room)
  • Globalstar Manufacturer Session (Oakmont Room)
  • Shadow Caster Manufacturer Session (St Andrews B Room)
  • BENEQ Manufacturer Session (Carnoustie Room)
9:15am - 9:30am
  • Coffee Break in Registration Area
9:30am - 10:45am 
  • Nobeltec Manufacturer Session (St Andrews A Room)
  • Siren Marine Manufacturer Session (Oakmont Room)
  • Dockmate Manufacturer Session (Boardroom)
  • Wave WiFi Manufacturer Session (St Andrews B Room)
  • Vesper Manufacturer Session (Carnoustie Room)
10:45am - 11:00am
  • Coffee Break in Registration Area
11:00am - 12:15pm
  • Intellian Manufacturer Session (Carnoustie Room)
  • Maretron Manufacturer Session (Oakmont Room)
  • Shakespeare Manufacturer Session (St Andrews B Room)
  • Digital Yacht Manufacturer Session (St Andrews A Room)
12:15pm - 1:30pm
  • Buffet Lunch (British Ballroom)
1:30pm - 2:45pm
  • Cojali / Jaltest Manufacturer Session (St Andrews B Room)
  • GOST Manufacturer Session (Canterbury A Room)
  • Glomex Manufacturer Session (Oakmont Room)
  • Lumishore Manufacturer Session (St Andrews A Room)
  • Si-Tex Manufacturer Session (Carnoustie Room)
2:45pm - 3:00pm
  • Coffee Break in Registration Area
3:00pm - 4:15pm
  • Actisense Manufacturer Session (Canterbury A Room)
  • KVH Manufacturer Session (Canterbury B Room)
6:30pm - 7:30pm
  • NMEA Awards Reception (British Ballroom)
7:30pm-9:00pm
  • NMEA Awards Dinner and Comedian Taylor Williamson (Americas Got Talent) (British Ballroom)

Friday September 28, 2018

7:00am
  • Continental Breakfast in Registration Area
8:00am - 5:00pm 
  • NMEA & ABYC Combined Training Day 4 - NMEA 2000 Installer (Congressional Room) *Must pre-register
8:00am - 5:00pm
  • Advanced NMEA 2000® Installer Training (Muirfield A Room) *Must pre-register
8:00am - 12:00pm
  • C Zone Manufacturer Training Session (Carnoustie Room)
  • FLIR / Raymarine Manufacturer Training Session (Canterbury A Room)
  • Furuno Manufacturer Training Session (Canterbury B Room)
10:00am - 10:15am
  • Coffee Break in Registration Area
12:00pm - 1:00pm
  • Buffet Lunch (British Ballroom)
1:00pm - 5:00pm
  • Garmin Manufacturer Training Session (Canterbury A Room)
  • Simrad / Lowrance / B & G Manufacturer Training Session (Canterbury B Room)
3:00pm - 3:15pm
  • Coffee Break in Registration Area

  
 
 
 
 
 
 

Contact us for more information at: (410)975-9425 or fax (410)975-9450  info@nmea.org
National Marine Electronics Association, 692 Ritchie Highway, Suite 104, Severna Park, MD 21146,
© 2018 NMEA. All Rights Reserved.

 
Website Created and maintained by NSNA - A Bellingham Web Design company