2019 NMEA Conference and Expo Schedule
*Subject to change without notice*
Specific meeting room locations are in (italics)

Monday, September 16, 2019

8:00am - 12:00pm
  • FLIR / Raymarine Manufacturer Training Session (1st Floor Case Study Amphitheatre)
12:00pm - 1:00pm
  • Buffet Lunch (1st Floor Holley Ballroom)
1:00pm - 5:00pm 
  • CZone Manufacturer Training Session (1st Floor Madison Room)
  • Garmin Manufacturer Training Session (1st Floor Case Study Amphitheatre)
 
Tuesday, September 17, 2019

7:00am
  • Continental Breakfast in Registration Area 
7:30am - 12:00pm
  • Exhibitor Setup (2nd Floor Portsmouth Ballroom)
7:00am - 12:00pm
  • Manufacturer Demo boats at High Street landing (attendees must schedule with specific manufacturers)
8:00am - 5:00pm 
  • NMEA & ABYC Combined Training Day 1 - Electrical Review (2nd Floor Admiral Room)  *Must pre-register SOLD OUT
8:00am - 5:00pm 
  • Basic NMEA Installer Training (MEI) (2nd Floor Commodore Room)  *Must pre-register
8:00am - 9:15am
  • NMEA 2000, NMEA 0183, NMEA OneNet Standards Update (1st Floor Jefferson Room)
  • Complex Audio Installations (1st Floor Madison Room)
  • Navigating the GSA Schedule for Government Contracting (1st Floor Lee Room)
9:15am - 9:30am
  • Coffee Break in Registration Area (1st Floor)
9:30am - 10:45am
  • Smart Banking for your Business (1st Floor Jefferson Room)
  • What Satellites are in Space? (1st Floor Madison Room)
  • Specialty Tools (1st Floor Washington Room)
  • Hazards and Safety - Identifying on the job problems (1st Floor Lee Room)
10:45am - 11:00am
  • Coffee Break in Registration Area (1st Floor)
11:00am - 12:15pm
  • Effectively Dealing with your Attorney (1st Floor Madison Room)
  • Ethernet Networking (1st Floor Jefferson Room)
  • Hands on Connectors (1st Floor Washington Room)
12:15pm - 1:30pm
  • Buffet Lunch - Opening Remarks (1st Floor Holley Ballroom)
1:30pm - 6:30pm
  • Exhibits Open (2nd Floor Portsmouth Ballroom)
4:30pm - 6:30pm
  • Welcome Reception in Exhibit Hall with Food and Drinks (2nd Floor Portsmouth Ballroom)
7:00pm - 10:00pm
  • Manufacturer Demo boats at High Street landing (attendees must schedule with specific manufacturers)
 
Wednesday, September 18, 2019

7:00am
  • Continental Breakfast in Registration Area (1st Floor)
7:00am - 12:00pm
  • Manufacturer Demo boats at High Street landing (attendees must schedule with specific manufacturers)
8:00am - 5:00pm 
  • NMEA & ABYC Combined Training Day 2 - Electrical Exam (2nd Floor Admiral Room)  *Must pre-register SOLD OUT
8:00am - 5:00pm
  • Basic NMEA 2000 Installer Training (2nd Floor Commodore Room)  *Must pre-register
8:00am - 9:15am
  • Specialty Tools (1st Floor Washington Room)
  • What Satellites are up in Space? (1st Floor Lee Room)
  • NMEA 2000, NMEA 0183, NMEA OneNet Standards Update (1st Floor Jefferson Room)
  • Hazards and Safety - Identifying on the job problems (1st Floor Madison Room)
9:15am - 9:30am
  • Coffee Break in Registration Area (1st Floor)
9:30am - 10:45am
  • Ethernet Networking (1st Floor Madison Room)
  • Effectively Dealing with your Attorney (1st Floor Jefferson Room)
  • Hands On Connectors (1st Floor Washington Room)
  • Cybersecurity and the Maritime Domain (1st Floor Lee Room)
10:45am - 11:00am
  • Coffee Break in Registration Area (1st Floor)
11:00am - 12:15pm
  • Smart Banking for your Business (1st Floor Jefferson Room)
  • Complex Audio Installations (1st Floor Madison Room)
  • Navigating the GSA Schedule for Government Contracting (1st Floor Lee Room)
12:00pm - 6:00pm
  • Tours of U.S. Coast Guard Fast Response Cutter @ High Street Landing (pre-register with NMEA / RTCM)
12:15pm - 1:30pm
  • NMEA Annual Business Buffet Lunch (1st Floor Holley Ballroom)
1:30pm - 6:30pm
  • Exhibits Open (2nd Floor Portsmouth Ballroom)
4:30pm - 6:30pm
  • Reception in Exhibit Hall (2nd Floor Portsmouth Ballroom)
6:30pm - 10:00pm
  • Exhibit Breakdown (Option to break down at 8:00 AM Thursday, 9/19)
  • Young Professional Group Outing at Top Golf
 
7:00pm - 10:00pm
  • Manufacturer Demo boats at High Street landing (attendees must schedule with specific manufacturers)
 
Thursday, September 19, 2019

7:00am
  • Continental Breakfast in Registration Area (1st Floor)
7:00am - 12:00pm
  • Manufacturer Demo boats at High Street landing (attendees must schedule with specific manufacturers)
8:00am - 5:00pm 
  • NMEA & ABYC Combined Training Day 3 - NMEA MEI Installer (2nd Floor Admiral Room)  *Must pre-register SOLD OUT
8:00am - 5:00pm
  • Advanced NMEA Installer Training (AMEI) (2nd Floor Commodore Room)  *Must pre-register
8:00am - 9:15am
  • Actisense Manufacturer Session (1st Floor Lee Room)
  • Clarion Manufacturer Session (1st Floor Madison Room)
  • Shakespeare Manufacturer Session (1st Floor Jefferson Room)
  • KJM Manufacturer Session (1st Floor Washington Room)
9:15am - 9:30am
  • Coffee Break in Registration Area (1st Floor)
9:30am - 10:45am 
  • Digital Yacht Manufacturer Session (1st Floor Washington Room)
  • GOST Manufacturer Session (1st Floor Lee Room)
  • JL Audio Manufacturer Session (1st Floor Madison Room)
  • Vesper Manufacturer Session (1st Floor Jefferson Room)
10:45am - 11:00am
  • Coffee Break in Registration Area (1st Floor)
11:00am - 12:15pm
  • Si-Tex Manufacturer Session (1st Floor Lee Room)
  • Wave Wi-Fi Manufacturer Session (1st Floor Madison Room)
  • Nautic Alert Manufacturer Session (1st Floor Washington Room)
  • Kobelt Manufacturer Session (1st Floor Monroe Room)
  • Cobham Manufacturer Session (1st Floor Jefferson Room)
12:15pm - 1:30pm
  • Buffet Lunch (1st Floor Holley Ballroom)
1:30pm - 2:45pm
  • Intellian Manufacturer Session (1st Floor Lee Room)
  • Maretron Manufacturer Session (1st Floor Jefferson Room)
  • Nobeltec Manufacturer Session (1st Floor Madison Room)
  • Globalstar Manufacturer Session (1st Floor Washington Room)
2:45pm - 3:00pm
  • Coffee Break in Registration Area (1st Floor)
3:00pm - 4:15pm
  • Airmar Manufacturer Session (1st Floor Madison Room)
  • KVH Manufacturer Session (1st Floor Lee Room)
  • Siren Marine Manufacturer Session (1st Floor Jefferson Room)
  • Hatteland Manufacturer Session (1st Floor Washington Room)
6:30pm - 7:30pm
  • NMEA Awards Reception (1st Floor Registration)
7:30pm-9:00pm
  • NMEA Awards Dinner (1st Floor Holley Ballroom)

Friday, September 20, 2019

8:00am - 5:00pm 
  • NMEA & ABYC Combined Training Day 4 - NMEA 2000 Installer (2nd Floor Admiral Room)  *Must pre-register SOLD OUT
8:00am - 5:00pm
  • Advanced NMEA 2000® Installer Training (2nd Floor Commodore Room)  *Must pre-register
8:00am - 12:00pm
  • Furuno Manufacturer Training Session (1st Floor Lee Room)
12:00pm - 1:00pm
  • Buffet Lunch (1st Floor Holley Ballroom)
1:00pm - 5:00pm
  • Simrad / Lowrance / B&G Manufacturer Training Session (1st Floor Madison Room)
End of NMEA Conference Schedule

 
 
 
 
 
 

Contact us for more information at: (410)975-9425 or fax (410)975-9450  info@nmea.org
National Marine Electronics Association, 692 Ritchie Highway, Suite 104, Severna Park, MD 21146,
© 2019 NMEA. All Rights Reserved.

 
Website Created and maintained by NSNA - A Bellingham Web Design company