2019 RTCM Annual Assembly Program
 Enabling telecommunications, navigational, and electronic systems to allow our waters to be safer, more secure, and pollution free for work and play
 
 
Monday, September 16, 2019

5:30pm - 7:00pm
RTCM BOARD MEETING (RTCM Members invited)   (Lee Room)
Tuesday, September 17, 2019

7:00AM
Continental Breakfast in Registration Area (1st Floor)
 
8:00 AM – 9:15 AM 
RTCM OPENING SESSION   (Amphitheater)·        
Welcome by RTCM Chairman Chris Hoffman and NMEA Executive Director Mark Reedenauer
RTCM Annual Business Meeting and RTCM President’s Report
Chris Hoffman RTCM Board of Directors, Ed Wendlandt President, RTCM
Welcome and Greetings
John L. Rowe, Jr.Mayor, City of Portsmouth
Welcome & USCG Update
RADM Keith M. Smith, USCG Commander, Fifth Coast Guard District
Coast Guard Report RADM David M. Dermanelian, USCG  Assistant Commandant for C4IT (CG-6)

9:15 AM – 9:30 AM
Coffee Break in Registration Area (1st Floor) 
 
9:30 AM – 10:45 AM 
STANDARDS UPDATES  (Amphitheater)

International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) / World Radiocommunication Conference 2019 (WRC-19) updates
Chris Hoffman, Chairman, RTCM Board of Directors
Comité International Radio-Maritime (CIRM) Report, Frances Baskerville Secretary-General
National Marine Electronics Association (NMEA) Standards Update, Steve Spitzer Director of Standards
Federal Communications Commission (FCC) Report Ghassan Khalek, Mobility Division, Wireless Bureau

10:45 AM – 11:00 AM
Coffee Break in Registration Area (1st Floor) 


11:00 AM – 12:15 PM
MARITIME CYBER SECURITY PANEL  (Amphitheater)

Maritime Cyber Security & RTCM - Presentations by Field Experts - Setting the Stage for the Workshop
Captain Glenn Hernandez, USCG (Ret) Moderator
Cyber Security Panel- Dr. Levin
Lieutenant Commander Dan Mochen, USCG, Office of Port & Facility Compliance (CG-FAC)
Kyle Ingols, MIT Lincoln Labs, Information Systems Technology Group

12:15 PM – 1:30 PM
Buffet Lunch  (1st Floor Holley Ballroom) 


1:30 PM – 4:30 PM
CYBER SECURITY WORKSHOP (Amphitheater)

Captain Glenn Hernandez, USCG (Ret)Session Moderator
Dr. Levin

2:00 PM – 3:30 PM 
REGULATORY QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS FOR THE MARINER:  TALK WITH THE EXPERTS   (Jefferson Room)
      
Rich Beattie, Radio Holland- Session Moderator
Ghassan Khalek FCC Regulatory Expert
Jorge Arroyo USCG Regulatory Expert
Joe Hersey Maritime Spectrum Expert

1:30 PM – 6:30 PM
Exhibits Open (2nd Floor Portsmouth Ballroom)

4:30 PM – 6:30 PM
Welcome Reception in Exhibit Hall with Food and Drinks (2nd Floor Portsmouth Ballroom)

7:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Manufacturer Demo boats at High Street landing (attendees must schedule with specific manufacturers)


Wednesday, September 18, 2019

7:00AM 
Continental Breakfast in Registration Area
 
 8:00 AM – 9:15 AM 
INTERSECTION OF PRECISION NAVIGATION AND AUTONOMOUS VESSELS SESSION   (Amphitheater)

Summary of RTCM DGNSS Subcommittees Activity Ed Wendlandt President, RTCM
Autonomous Vessels - L3Harris ASV Dave Jones, Manager, Program Development, L3Harris ASV 
Autonomous Vessels - Sea Machines Robotics, Inc, Speaker to be announced
Autonomous Vessels – Kongsberg, Griff Lane, Senior Vice President of Sales, Kongsberg Maritime, Inc
Emerging VDES Opportunities and Issues*, Ross Norsworthy Chair, RTCM Special Committee 123

9:15 AM – 9:30 AM
Coffee Break in Registration Area (1st Floor) 


9:30 AM – 10:45 AM
TECHNOLOGY SESSIONS   (Amphitheater)·
        

OoT (Ocean of Things): Extending the Range of AIS Applications, Mark Johnson, President, Shine Micro
Inland Waterways Update, Brian Tetreault, Navigation Systems Specialist, US Army Corps of Engineers R&D Center
Establishment of Special Committee 137, Joe Hersey, Chair, RTCM Special Committee 137

10:45 AM – 11:00 AM
Coffee Break in Registration Area (1st Floor) 


11:00 AM – 12:15 PM
SATELLITE TELECOMMUNICATIONS UPDATES   (Amphitheater)

Globalstar, Kerry Greer, Globalstar, Vice President Product Engineering
ORBCOMM, Andrew Loretta, Director, Maritime Business Development
Iridium, Kieran Bustamante, Office of the General Counsel, Iridium

12:00 PM – 6:00 PM
Tours of U.S. Coast Guard Fast Response Cutter @ High Street Landing (register at registration desk)

12:15 PM – 1:30 PM
Buffet Lunch  (1st Floor Holley Ballroom) 


1:30 PM – 4:00 PM
SC136 MEETING  (Lee Room) 
·        
Chris Hoffman, Chair, RTCM Special Committee 136

2:00 PM – 4:00 PM
SC137 MEETING  (Amphitheater) ·

Joe Hersey, Chair, RTCM Special Committee 137

1:30 PM – 6:30 PM
Exhibits Open (2nd Floor Portsmouth Ballroom)


 4:30 PM – 6:30 PM
Reception in Exhibit Hall with Food and Drinks (2nd Floor Portsmouth Ballroom)

 7:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Manufacturer Demo boats at High Street landing (attendees must schedule with specific manufacturers) 
 
 
 
Thursday, September 19, 2019

7:00AM
Continental Breakfast in Registration Area
 
7:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Manufacturer Demo boats at High Street landing (attendees must schedule with specific manufacturers)
 
8:00 AM – 9:15 AM
STANDARDS SESSION  (Amphitheater)
   

NMEA Standards Update Steve Spitzer, NMEA Director of Standards
RTCM Standard for Electronic Visual Distress Signal Devices Update
Martin Jackson USCG, Office of Design and Engineering Standards
Anthony Covelli CEO, Sirius Signal Co.
Cospas-Sarsat System Update, Steve Lett Chief Executive of the International Cospas-Sarsat Program

09:30 AM – 5:00 PM 
SC110 MEETING  (Portsmouth Room) Chris Hoffman, Chair, RTCM Special Committee 110

9:15 AM – 9:30 AM
Coffee Break in Registration Area (1st Floor) 
 
 
9:30 AM – 10:45 AM
U.S. COAST GUARD PROGRAMS AND INNOVATIONS   (Amphitheater) ·   
     
 
U.S. Geospatial Waterway Harmonization Project, Jorge Arroyo  Program Analyst, Office of Navigation Systems
USCG Acquisitions and Procurements, Lieutenant Nicholas R. Bartolozzi, USCG
Coast Guard Research and Development Program, Scott Craig Systems/Air Domain Lead, Office of RDT&E (CG-926), Acquisition Directorate

10:45 AM – 11:00 AM
Coffee Break in Registration Area (1st Floor)    

11:00 AM – 12:15 PM  MARITIME SAFETY   (Amphitheater) · 
       
Enabling Vessel Support for Ditching Aircraft

Jim Stabile CEO of Aeronautical Data Systems Inc.  
Under Keel Clearance Challenges and Solutions, Dr. Ed Weaver Principal Systems Engineer, WR Systems, Ltd.
NGA’s Maritime Safety Information, Ed Stacy NGA Maritime Watch Senior Watch Officer, East
 
12:15 PM – 1:30 PM
Buffet Lunch  (1st Floor Holley Ballroom)
  
 
1:30 PM – 5:00 PM
GMDSS TASK FORCE FALL MEETING  
(Amphitheater) Captain Jack Fuechsel, USCG (Ret.) Director, GMDSS Task Force
 
6:30 PM – 8:30 PM
NMEA Awards Dinner (1st Floor Holley Ballroom) (All Full Conference Attendees Invited)

 

Friday, September 20, 2019

7:00 AM
Continental Breakfast in Registration Area (1st Floor)
 
8:30 AM Registration for the Beacon Manufacturers Workshop Begins            
 
9:00 AM – 5:00 PM 
NOAA BEACON MANUFACTURERES WORKSHOP   (Amphitheater)
 
      
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) Beacon Manufacturers Workshop (Includes lunch and refreshment breaks) Mickey Fitzmaurice NOAA/SARSAT Satellite Systems Engineer

8:00 AM – 3:30 PM
SC137 MEETING  (Portsmouth Room) Joe Hersey Chair, Special Committee 137

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
Buffet Lunch  (1st Floor Holley Ballroom)
 
 
 
 
 
 

Contact us for more information at: (410)975-9425 or fax (410)975-9450  info@nmea.org
National Marine Electronics Association, 692 Ritchie Highway, Suite 104, Severna Park, MD 21146,
© 2019 NMEA. All Rights Reserved.

 
Website Created and maintained by NSNA - A Bellingham Web Design company