2021 NMEA Conference and Expo Preliminary Schedule
*Subject to change without notice*
Specific meeting room locations are in (italics)

Monday, September 20 2021

8:00am - 12:00pm

  • FLIR Manufacturer Training Session (Gold Coast 1 & 2)

12:00pm - 1:00pm
  • Buffet Lunch (Seminole D&E)

1:00pm - 5:00pm
  • Raymarine Manufacturer Training Session (Gold Coast 1 & 2)
  • Fusion Manufacturer Training Session (Gold Coast 3 & 4)

Tuesday, September 21, 2021

7:00am
  • Continental Breakfast in Registration Area
7:30am - 12:00pm
  • Exhibitor Setup (Seminole A-C)

8:00am - 5:00pm
  • Basic NMEA Installer Training (MEI) (Sun & Surf 4)  *Must pre-register

8:00am - 9:15am
  • The NMEA 2000 Certification Process (Gold Coast 1)
  • Space and the future of Satellite Communications (Gold Coast 2)
  • Engage with your local trade school (Gold Coast 3)

9:15am - 9:30am
  • Coffee Break in Registration Area

9:30am - 10:45am
  • AIS Advancements (Space Coast 1)
  • What Satellites are in Space? (Gold Coast 2)
  • Specialty Tools (Sun & Surf 3)
  • Get ready for OneNet (Gold Coast 3)

10:45am - 11:00am
  • Coffee Break in Registration Area

11:00am - 12:15pm
  • Sonar Technology Panel (Gold Coast 1)
  • Email Marketing (Gold Coast 3)
  • Hands on Connectors (Sun & Surf 3)
  • Sell Safety with your marine electronics (Sun & Surf 1)

12:15pm - 1:30pm
  • Buffet Lunch - Opening Remarks (Seminole D&E)

1:30pm - 6:30pm
  • Exhibits Open (Seminole A-C)
4:30pm - 6:30pm
  • Welcome Reception in Exhibit Hall with Food and Drinks (Seminole A-C)

 
Wednesday, September 22, 2021

7:00am
  • Continental Breakfast in Registration Area

8:00am - 5:00pm

  • Basic NMEA 2000 Installer Training (Sun & Surf 4)  *Must pre-register

8:00am - 9:15am
  • Specialty Tools (Sun & Surf 3)
  • Space and the future of Satellite Communications (Gold Coast 1)
  • Google Business, Email Marketing, Social Media (Space Coast 1)

9:15am - 9:30am
  • Coffee Break in Registration Area

9:30am - 10:45am
  • AIS Advancements (Gold Coast 1)
  • Engage with your local marine trade school (Space Coast 1)
  • Hands On Connectors (Sun & Surf 3)
  • The NMEA 2000 Certification process (Sun & Surf 1)

10:45am - 11:00am
  • Coffee Break in Registration Area

11:00am - 12:15pm

  • Smart Banking for your Business (1st Floor Jefferson Room)
  • Complex Audio Installations (1st Floor Madison Room)
  • Navigating the GSA Schedule for Government Contracting (1st Floor Lee Room)

12:15pm - 1:30pm
  • NMEA Annual Business Buffet Lunch (Seminole D&E)

1:30pm - 6:30pm
  • Exhibits Open (Seminole A-C)

4:30pm - 6:30pm
  • Reception in Exhibit Hall (Seminole A-C)

6:30pm - 10:00pm
  • Exhibit Breakdown- All exhibits must be dismantled, crated and ready for shipping by 10pm Wednesday September 22

 
Thursday, September 23, 2021

7:00am
  •     Continental Breakfast in Registration Area
8:00am - 5:00pm
  • Advanced NMEA Installer Training (AMEI) (Sun & Surf 4)  *Must pre-register

8:00am - Noon
  • Marine Electronics Journal Board Meeting (Private Meeting 2nd Floor Portsmouth Ballroom)

8:00am - 9:15am
  • IRIS Manufacturer Session (Sun & Surf 1)
  • KVH Manufacturer Session (Gold Coast 1 & 2)
  • JL Audio Manufacturer Session (Space Coast 2)
  • Airmar Manufacturer Training Session (Gold Coast 3 & 4)

9:15am - 9:30am
  • Coffee Break in Registration Area

9:30am - 10:45am
  • Boning Manufacturer Session (Space Coast 3)
  • GOST Manufacturer Session (Sun & Surf 1)
  • Analytic Systems Manufacturer Session (Space Coast 2)
  • Vesper Manufacturer Session (Sun & Surf 2)

10:45am - 11:00am
  • Coffee Break in Registration Area

11:00am - 12:15pm
  • Seatronx Manufacturer Session (Space Coast 2)
  • Si-Tex Manufacturer Session (Space Coast 3)
  • Wave Wi-Fi Manufacturer Session (Space Coast 1)
  • Shadow Caster Manufacturer Session (Sun & Surf 1)

12:15pm - 1:30pm
  • Buffet Lunch (Seminole D&E)

1:30pm - 2:45pm
  • Intellian Manufacturer Session (Space Coast 2)
  • Maretron Manufacturer Session (Gold Coast 1 & 2)
  • Nobeltec Manufacturer Session (Space Coast 3)

2:45pm - 3:00pm
  • Coffee Break in Registration Area

3:00pm - 4:15pm
  • Hatteland Manufacturer Session (Space Coast 3)
  • Cobham Manufacturer Session (Sun & Surf 1)
  • Clarion Manufacturer Session (Gold Coast 1)

6:30pm - 7:30pm
  • NMEA Awards Reception (Seminole D&E)

7:30pm-9:00pm
  • NMEA Awards Dinner (Seminole D&E)


Friday, September 24, 2021

 8:00am - 5:00pm
  • Advanced NMEA 2000® Installer Training (Sun & Surf 4 & 5)  *Must pre-register

8:00am - 12:00pm
  • Furuno Manufacturer Training Session (Sun & Surf 1 & 2)
  • Garmin Manufacturer Training Session (Gold Coast 1 & 2)

12:00pm - 1:00pm
  • Buffet Lunch (Seminole D&E)

1:00pm - 5:00pm
  • Simrad / Lowrance / B&G Manufacturer Training Session (Gold Coast 3 & 4)

End of NMEA Conference Schedule
 
 
 
 
 
 

Contact us for more information at: (410)975-9425 or fax (410)975-9450  info@nmea.org
National Marine Electronics Association, 846 Ritchie Highway, Suite L4, Severna Park, MD 21146, 
© 2021 NMEA. All Rights Reserved. 


 
Website Created and maintained by NSNA - A Bellingham Web Design company